...espaço garantido na rede, e ela se prepara para realizar...

English translation: already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is getting ready to record a program combin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...espaço garantido na rede, e ela se prepara para realizar...
English translation:already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is getting ready to record a program combin
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:33 May 9, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ...espaço garantido na rede, e ela se prepara para realizar...
A série de TV já tem .... realizar um programa que mistura entrevistas e ficção.
edecastroalves
already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is getting ready to record a program combin
Explanation:
already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is now getting ready to record a program combining interviews and fiction


No contexto de TV, eu usaria a palavra "record", pois todos os programas sáo gravados.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guaranteed air time, and she is putting together a programme which combines
Nick Taylor
4already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is getting ready to record a program combin
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is getting ready to record a program combin


Explanation:
already has a guarateed/reserved (TV) time slot, and she is now getting ready to record a program combining interviews and fiction


No contexto de TV, eu usaria a palavra "record", pois todos os programas sáo gravados.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guaranteed air time, and she is putting together a programme which combines


Explanation:
guaranteed air time, and she is putting together a programme which combines

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
13 hrs
  -> thanks SS&GM




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search