... ela repete o feito com a série líder do horário.

English translation: ..she is repeating her achievement with the series leader in its time slot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... ela repete o feito com a série líder do horário.
English translation:..she is repeating her achievement with the series leader in its time slot
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:30 May 9, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ... ela repete o feito com a série líder do horário.
A série foi um fenômeno de audiência, que se manteve três anos no ar. No momento, ...
edecastroalves
..she is repeating her achievement with the series leader in its time slot
Explanation:
she is repeating her achievement with the series leader its time slot

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numb3rs‎
The show focuses equally on the relationships among Don Eppes, his brother .... The season premiere aired on September 28, 2007, in the same time slot as in ... for Washington, D.C., to take a position as an anti-corruption team leader
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4..she is repeating her achievement with the series leader in its time slot
Marlene Curtis
4she is doing it again with a prime time series
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she is doing it again with a prime time series


Explanation:
she is doing it again with a prime time series

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: Prime time = horário nobre. "Leader" refers to the TV series.
10 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..she is repeating her achievement with the series leader in its time slot


Explanation:
she is repeating her achievement with the series leader its time slot

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numb3rs‎
The show focuses equally on the relationships among Don Eppes, his brother .... The season premiere aired on September 28, 2007, in the same time slot as in ... for Washington, D.C., to take a position as an anti-corruption team leader

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search