...prova de que o simples muitas vezes supera a grandiosidade.

English translation: ...proof that simplicity often prevails over grandiosity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...prova de que o simples muitas vezes supera a grandiosidade.
English translation:...proof that simplicity often prevails over grandiosity
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:43 May 7, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ...prova de que o simples muitas vezes supera a grandiosidade.
A peça é a ... É um espetáculo imperdível, para ser visto e revisto.
edecastroalves
...proof that simplicity often prevails over grandiosity
Explanation:

Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...proof that simplicity often prevails over grandiosity
Marlene Curtis
4 +1...proof that simplicity often surpasses/outperforms grandeur
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...proof that simplicity often surpasses/outperforms grandeur


Explanation:
Less is More !!

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Salvador !!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...proof that simplicity often prevails over grandiosity


Explanation:

Diria assim...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search