...No jornal, escreve na contracapa do caderno de cultura.

English translation: ...In the newspaper, s/he writes on the back cover of the culture section.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...No jornal, escreve na contracapa do caderno de cultura.
English translation:...In the newspaper, s/he writes on the back cover of the culture section.
Entered by: edecastroalves

20:46 May 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ...No jornal, escreve na contracapa do caderno de cultura.
Em 2007 foi convidada a escrever alguns artigos por uma revista mensal. ...
edecastroalves
...In the newspaper, s/he writes on the back cover of the culture section.
Explanation:
Todas as referências que encontrei até agora se referem ao "caderno de cultura" como "culture section"
Selected response from:

Thiago Araujo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2As a newspaper writer, she writes on the back page of the cultural supplement.
Marlene Curtis
5For the newspaper, his/her column is on the back of the cover of the culture section.
airmailrpl
3..in the magazine, he/she writes on the back(counter) cover of the book of culture/cultural section.
Verginia Ophof
3...In the newspaper, s/he writes on the back cover of the culture section.
Thiago Araujo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...In the newspaper, s/he writes on the back cover of the culture section.


Explanation:
Todas as referências que encontrei até agora se referem ao "caderno de cultura" como "culture section"


    Reference: http://www.le.ac.uk/ebulletin-archive/ebulletin/news/2000-20...
Thiago Araujo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..in the magazine, he/she writes on the back(counter) cover of the book of culture/cultural section.


Explanation:
more context needed...
He/she
Book of Culture could be Cultural section

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the newspaper, his/her column is on the back of the cover of the culture section.


Explanation:
No jornal, escreve na contracapa do caderno de cultura.=> For the newspaper, his/her column is on the back of the cover of the culture section.

Significado de Contracapa
s.f. Tipografia. Cada uma das faces interiores que compõem a capa de um livro ou de quaisquer outros objetos que possuam capas.
www.dicio.com.br/contracapa/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
As a newspaper writer, she writes on the back page of the cultural supplement.


Explanation:


HIH

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: yes, supplement for "caderno" at least for the US
11 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search