Pioneira na televisão durante 10 anos, atuou em 300 teleteatros.

English translation: As a TV pioneer for 10 years, she has acted in about 300 teleplays.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Pioneira na televisão durante 10 anos, atuou em 300 teleteatros.
English translation:As a TV pioneer for 10 years, she has acted in about 300 teleplays.
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:37 May 6, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: Pioneira na televisão durante 10 anos, atuou em 300 teleteatros.
Atualmente, continua seu trabalho em teatro, cinema e TV.
edecastroalves
As a TV pioneer for 10 years, she has acted in about 300 teleplays.
Explanation:

She is the best!
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4As a TV pioneer for 10 years, she has acted in about 300 teleplays.
Marlene Curtis
4A television pioneer for 10 years, he/she performed in 300 teleplays.
João Pedro Faria


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A television pioneer for 10 years, he/she performed in 300 teleplays.


Explanation:
Julgo que a dúvida esteja relacionada com o termo "teleteatro", a qual traduzi por "teleplay". De resto, a frase é bastante simples e existem inúmeras traduções alternativas.
NOTA: Teleplay (US) / Television Play (UK)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teleplay
http://www.screenonline.org.uk/tv/id/445349/

João Pedro Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As a TV pioneer for 10 years, she has acted in about 300 teleplays.


Explanation:

She is the best!

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search