Você está de corpo inteiro, assistindo à sua decadência ou...

English translation: Your whole being is there/present, witnessing either your own decadence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Você está de corpo inteiro, assistindo à sua decadência ou...
English translation:Your whole being is there/present, witnessing either your own decadence
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

21:32 May 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: Você está de corpo inteiro, assistindo à sua decadência ou...
... à sua exaltação. É você inteiro, para morrer ou para viver. O teatro é uma coisa absoluta.
edecastroalves
Your whole being is there/present, witnessing either your own decadence
Explanation:

or elevation
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1you are there, body and soul, party to your own decadence
Nick Taylor
4Your whole being is there/present, witnessing either your own decadence
Marlene Curtis
3you stand your whole self watching your own decay or...
Henrique Brandim


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your whole being is there/present, witnessing either your own decadence


Explanation:

or elevation

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you stand your whole self watching your own decay or...


Explanation:
Precisaria de mais contexto para ser mais preciso.

Poderia ser também "in one piece", "from heart and soul" (de corpo e alma), dependendo do contexto.

Considerando "de corpo inteiro" como força de vontade.

"à sua exaltação" (exaltação de quem? estou considerando exaltação ao teatro)

"you stand your whole self watching your own decay or... worshiping. It's the whole you, to live and die. The theatre is absolute."

Henrique Brandim
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you are there, body and soul, party to your own decadence


Explanation:
you are there, body and soul, party to your own decadence

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Vieyra
1 min
  -> Quick! Thanks Marian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search