...quando soam as batidas de Molière: já me danei toda...,

English translation: ...When the sound of Molière\'s baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...quando soam as batidas de Molière: já me danei toda...,
English translation:...When the sound of Molière\'s baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:42 May 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ...quando soam as batidas de Molière: já me danei toda...,
Eu penso, ...quando....toda... pra chegar até aqui.
edecastroalves
...When the sound of Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of
Explanation:

When the sound of Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of the play) I have already been through a lot (of trouble) to get here.


Analisando sua materialização 2 Na dramaturgia, o Bastão de Molière é uma estaca de madeira
utilizada para as pancadas de Molière, batidas rápidas no tablado, seguidas de três lentas e
compassadas, para avisar a plateia que o espetáculo vai começar. Page 3.

PDF] FAZERES TEATRAIS EM BRASÍLIA
E Carrijo - 2006 - bdtd.bce.unb.br
... Os três toques sonoros presentes no início de um espetáculo teatral podem ser chamados de
“toques do bastão de Molière”, numa adaptação ao costume atribuído a esse dramaturgo de
comédias satíricas na França, no século XVII, segundo contam os/as artistas em geral.

When the sound of the Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (annoucing the beginning of the play) I have already been through a lot of trouble to get here.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...When the sound of Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of
Marlene Curtis
3... by the time Molière's three knocks have sounded...
Liam Burke


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...When the sound of Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of


Explanation:

When the sound of Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (announcing the beginning of the play) I have already been through a lot (of trouble) to get here.


Analisando sua materialização 2 Na dramaturgia, o Bastão de Molière é uma estaca de madeira
utilizada para as pancadas de Molière, batidas rápidas no tablado, seguidas de três lentas e
compassadas, para avisar a plateia que o espetáculo vai começar. Page 3.

PDF] FAZERES TEATRAIS EM BRASÍLIA
E Carrijo - 2006 - bdtd.bce.unb.br
... Os três toques sonoros presentes no início de um espetáculo teatral podem ser chamados de
“toques do bastão de Molière”, numa adaptação ao costume atribuído a esse dramaturgo de
comédias satíricas na França, no século XVII, segundo contam os/as artistas em geral.

When the sound of the Molière's baton/strikes are heard on the stage (annoucing the beginning of the play) I have already been through a lot of trouble to get here.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Grading comment
4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... by the time Molière's three knocks have sounded...


Explanation:
To respond to the first part of your query, perhaps something like: ... by the time Molière's three knocks have sounded...

Liam Burke
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search