....Nada espanta mais, todas as zonas já foram olhadas, exploradas.

English translation: ...nothing surprises us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:....Nada espanta mais, todas as zonas já foram olhadas, exploradas.
English translation:...nothing surprises us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:38 May 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ....Nada espanta mais, todas as zonas já foram olhadas, exploradas.
Vivemos numa época em que nada mais se apresenta novo. ...
edecastroalves
...nothing surprises us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...
Explanation:
...nothing surprieses us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...nothing surprises us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...
Marlene Curtis
4nothing surprises us, we've seen everything, everything has been done before
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nothing surprises us, we've seen everything, everything has been done before


Explanation:
nothing surprises us, we've seen everything, everything has been done before

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...nothing surprises us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...


Explanation:
...nothing surprieses us anymore, all the areas have been looked into and explored...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Brandim
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 46 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search