...ator brasileiro é um suicida; ele se lambuza no personagem.

English translation: ... the Brazilian actor takes all the risks;he overplays the character.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...ator brasileiro é um suicida; ele se lambuza no personagem.
English translation:... the Brazilian actor takes all the risks;he overplays the character.
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:33 May 1, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ...ator brasileiro é um suicida; ele se lambuza no personagem.
O... personagem. Ele não tem método, não trabalha se defendendo.
edecastroalves
... the Brazilian actor takes all the risks;he overplays the character.
Explanation:
The Brazilian actor is not afraid of taking all the risks involved in acting, he overplays the characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2013-05-01 21:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to overplay the character = exagerar na interpretação do personagem.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... the Brazilian actor takes all the risks;he overplays the character.
Marlene Curtis
4The Brazilian actor is on a hiding to nothing, he just daubs himself in the character(isation)
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Brazilian actor is on a hiding to nothing, he just daubs himself in the character(isation)


Explanation:
The Brazilian actor is on a hiding to nothing, he just daubs himself in the character(isation)

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the Brazilian actor takes all the risks;he overplays the character.


Explanation:
The Brazilian actor is not afraid of taking all the risks involved in acting, he overplays the characters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 minutos (2013-05-01 21:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to overplay the character = exagerar na interpretação do personagem.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
24 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Henrique Brandim
41 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search