..."forma um sangue que não se repetirá mais."

English translation: creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...\"forma um sangue que não se repetirá mais.\"
English translation:creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

20:46 Apr 30, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / minibiografias e correlat
Portuguese term or phrase: ..."forma um sangue que não se repetirá mais."
Tudo isso, como diz o poeta, ... mais... Este ser que eu sou é único.
edecastroalves
creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again
Explanation:
... creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again

Sangue = blood, life, existence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-05-01 02:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tradução literal (blood) não se aplica mesmo a esse contexto em inglês. Como "blood" também significa vida, existência ou ser humano, eu usuaria uma dessas palavras.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creates a character the likes of which will never be seen again
Nick Taylor
4creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again
Marlene Curtis
3...creates a blood that will not happen anymore.
Clauwolf


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...creates a blood that will not happen anymore.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again


Explanation:
... creates a (unique) human being that will never come into existence again

Sangue = blood, life, existence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2013-05-01 02:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tradução literal (blood) não se aplica mesmo a esse contexto em inglês. Como "blood" também significa vida, existência ou ser humano, eu usuaria uma dessas palavras.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 269
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creates a character the likes of which will never be seen again


Explanation:
creates a character the likes of which will never be seen again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-05-01 11:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the likes of "whom" "him" "her" whatever...
In addition, we want to continually raise awareness of the true value and historical significance of Bill Tracy's ingenious artistry, the likes of which will never be seen again.

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s: How about 'engenders a character . . ."?
8 hrs
  -> Nice!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search