...o que rodeava essa mulher foi se apagando...

English translation: ..what surrounded this woman was slowly erased/slowly faded away

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:...o que rodeava essa mulher foi se apagando...
English translation:..what surrounded this woman was slowly erased/slowly faded away
Entered by: edecastroalves

14:37 Jul 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro.
Portuguese term or phrase: ...o que rodeava essa mulher foi se apagando...
Com o passar do tempo, ...como se as palavras ditas convidassem aos seus próprios universos e o interior delas fosse o lugar a ser imaginado.
edecastroalves
..what surrounded this woman was slowly erased/slowly faded away
Explanation:
A suggestion depending on context.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3what surrounded that woman slowly vanished away...
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1(the aura) that enveloped this woman (slowly) melted away
Nick Taylor
3 +1..what surrounded this woman was slowly erased/slowly faded away
Marian Vieyra
4that woman's ambience faded out
Walter Moura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
what surrounded that woman slowly vanished away...


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  telefpro: excellente
11 mins
  -> Grato, Telefpro.

agree  Verginia Ophof: no need for "away"
1 hr
  -> Grato, Verginia.

agree  Sam Cogdell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sam.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..what surrounded this woman was slowly erased/slowly faded away


Explanation:
A suggestion depending on context.


    Reference: http://www.buzzle.com/articles/impossible-love-poem.html
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Cogdell
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sam

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that woman's ambience faded out


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

http://thesaurus.com/browse/ambience

http://thesaurus.com/browse/FADE OUT



Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(the aura) that enveloped this woman (slowly) melted away


Explanation:
(the aura) that enveloped this woman (slowly) melted away

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search