Ela deveria ter um ou mais títulos dos livros que...

English translation: She must have had one or more of those books that...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ela deveria ter um ou mais títulos dos livros que...
English translation:She must have had one or more of those books that...
Entered by: edecastroalves

14:31 Jul 12, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro.
Portuguese term or phrase: Ela deveria ter um ou mais títulos dos livros que...
...nunca saem do lado de nossas cabeceiras e dificilmente voltam para a biblioteca.
edecastroalves
She must have had one or more of those books that...
Explanation:
... never leave our bedside tables and hardly go back to the library.
Selected response from:

Marilia Bittencourt
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4She must have had one or more of those books that...
Marilia Bittencourt
3 +1She must have written one or more of those books that
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She must have written one or more of those books that


Explanation:
never leave our bedside tables and rarely gets returned to the library.

Without context this is my interpretation of the sentence. It could, of course, be translated literally. Also 'headboards' makes no sense in English.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Verginia

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She must have had one or more of those books that...


Explanation:
... never leave our bedside tables and hardly go back to the library.

Marilia Bittencourt
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search