Passa meses experimentando o silêncio e a respiração da plateia...

English translation: Spends months experiencing/testing the hushed breath of the audience.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Passa meses experimentando o silêncio e a respiração da plateia...
English translation:Spends months experiencing/testing the hushed breath of the audience.
Entered by: edecastroalves

15:56 Jul 11, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro.
Portuguese term or phrase: Passa meses experimentando o silêncio e a respiração da plateia...
Quem assiste a esse trabalho percebe essa tênue pulsação.
edecastroalves
Spends months experiencing/testing the hushed breath of the audience.
Explanation:
Or more prosaically, the audience's breath. There are a few expressions in English using breath: hold your breath, catch your breath, gasping for breath, take your breath away. Using 'breath' instead of 'breathing' is making a point about the emotional impact on the audience.

Experimentar could also mean to test.
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1xx spends months experiencing the silence and the breathing of the audience
T o b i a s
3Spends months experiencing/testing the hushed breath of the audience.
Marian Vieyra
3She spends months experiencing silence and the audience's breathing
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She spends months experiencing silence and the audience's breathing


Explanation:
uma opção

Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xx spends months experiencing the silence and the breathing of the audience


Explanation:
perhaps

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Spends months experiencing/testing the hushed breath of the audience.


Explanation:
Or more prosaically, the audience's breath. There are a few expressions in English using breath: hold your breath, catch your breath, gasping for breath, take your breath away. Using 'breath' instead of 'breathing' is making a point about the emotional impact on the audience.

Experimentar could also mean to test.


    Reference: http://www.onesmallseed.net/profiles/blogs/stealing-the-audi...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search