dispositivo de corte em grade

English translation: cross-cut tester

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dispositivo de corte em grade
English translation:cross-cut tester
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

22:16 Dec 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pintura em aço inoxidável
Portuguese term or phrase: dispositivo de corte em grade
É um teste de aderência. Passa-se o dispositivo de corte na chapa pintada, em forma de cruz. Depois, uma fita adesiva de altíssima aderência é colada e puxada. Este teste é para verificar que a tinta não se solta.
simonete
cross-cut tester
Explanation:
Hi,

It's used for testing the adhesion qualities of paints, etc...

Please have a look at the following link, as it's a question I once asked myself a year or so ago:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/manufacturin...

Have a look at these links too :)

The Circular Blade Cross Cut Tester will test the adhesion and brittleness of dry coats of paint on their substrate by means of a set of six circular blades ...
www.gardco.com/pages/adhesion/circular_blade_xcut.html

Elcometer 1540 Cross Cut Tester. Simple instrument for quickly determining the adhesion of a large variety of paints. Made from special steel, ...
www.elcometer.com/international index pages/international/p...

Cross-cut tester. Application areas:. • Assessment of the adhesion of single or multi-coat systems. Versions:. ZCC 2080. adhesion. Product 2.10-2.13 ...
www.johngodrich.co.uk/graphics/zehntner4.pdf
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross-cut tester
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3rail cutting device
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rail cutting device


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross-cut tester


Explanation:
Hi,

It's used for testing the adhesion qualities of paints, etc...

Please have a look at the following link, as it's a question I once asked myself a year or so ago:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/manufacturin...

Have a look at these links too :)

The Circular Blade Cross Cut Tester will test the adhesion and brittleness of dry coats of paint on their substrate by means of a set of six circular blades ...
www.gardco.com/pages/adhesion/circular_blade_xcut.html

Elcometer 1540 Cross Cut Tester. Simple instrument for quickly determining the adhesion of a large variety of paints. Made from special steel, ...
www.elcometer.com/international index pages/international/p...

Cross-cut tester. Application areas:. • Assessment of the adhesion of single or multi-coat systems. Versions:. ZCC 2080. adhesion. Product 2.10-2.13 ...
www.johngodrich.co.uk/graphics/zehntner4.pdf

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search