Refinador

English translation: refiner

14:33 Dec 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pintura em aço inoxidável
Portuguese term or phrase: Refinador
É uma etapa de remoção de impurezas e preparação da chapa de aço para receber a fosfatização.
simonete
English translation:refiner
Explanation:
refinador
re.fi.na.dor
sm 1 refiner. 2 purifier. 3 fig chastener, reformer. • adj refining, purifying.

Selected response from:

Martha Schwan
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4refiner
Martha Schwan
3 -1scrubber
Paulo Horsky
3 -1Vou dar uma pesquisada
Martin Clowes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refiner


Explanation:
refinador
re.fi.na.dor
sm 1 refiner. 2 purifier. 3 fig chastener, reformer. • adj refining, purifying.




    Reference: http://www.michaelis.uol.com.br
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
30 mins

agree  Carla Queiro (X): Exactly, I worked in many paint shops for the automotive industry.
7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vou dar uma pesquisada


Explanation:
Oi Simonete.

Posso estar errado, mas "refiner" não me parece certo nesse contexto. Mas como expliquei, trabalhei com o revestimento de latas, e o revestimento de chapas é outra história. Voltarei em breve! Abç

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-12-04 15:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei! "DESMUTTER"
"Chemical pre-treatments involve the use of phosphates or chromates in submersion or spray application. These often occur in multiple stages and consist of degreasing, etching, de-smutting, various rinses and the final phosphating or chromating of the substrate." ("etching" aqui seria tratamento com ácido):

Achei no wikipedia: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Powder_coating#The_powder_coati...

Abç



Martin Clowes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não falei que essas chapas de aço são para fabricação de armários de cozinha. Ajuda um pouco?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Queiro (X): Way off base. Sorry.
6 hrs
  -> Carla, this is about powder coating. Each branch has its own terminology, and apart from the reference I gave, I found references for desmutting products for this purpose. If automotive painting is now powder based I bow to your superior knowledge.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrubber


Explanation:
-

Paulo Horsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Queiro (X): Totally different thing. Sorry.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search