cura em estufa

English translation: over curing/oven cure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cura em estufa
English translation:over curing/oven cure
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:29 Dec 4, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pintura em aço inoxidável
Portuguese term or phrase: cura em estufa
É uma etapa de fosfatização da chapa de aço, que a prepara para o recebimento da tinta.
simonete
over curing/oven cure
Explanation:
Powder Coat, Powder Paint, Classic car, Powder Paint, Powder coat, tools, supplies, buffing supplies and specials. ... Before powder coating the part - preheat the oven to the cure temperature ...
www.classicsandcustoms.com/powder_coating_paint.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
Hotcoat Powder Coating Before powder coating the part - preheat the oven to the cure ... Unlike regular paint guns, the HotCoat® gun creates a fog of charged particles. See photo. ...
www.ajgeneral.com/hotcoat_powder_coating/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages -
Good Article on Powder Coating - Muscle Car Groups Oct 2, 2007 ... As with painting a car, the application of the powder is the easy part; ... fixturing, powder application, and oven-curing steps, ...
www.musclecargroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=208 - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-12-04 22:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

OVEN CURING
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1over curing/oven cure
Marlene Curtis
5 -1drying kiln
Gilmar Fernandes
3 -1sterelizer bleaching
Martha Schwan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sterelizer bleaching


Explanation:
cura1
cu.ra1
sf 1 cure: a) healing, sanation, recovery. b) treatment of a disease, medication. c) restoration to health. d) spiritual charge, care of souls. e) curing by heat, drying. f) seasoning, hardening. 2 amendment (of moral defects or manners). 3 bleaching. 4 bras seasoning, preparation. ter cura to be curable, be remediable.

estufa
es.tu.fa
sf 1 stove. 2 hothouse, greenhouse. 3 sterilizer. 4 fig very hot place. efeito estufa greenhouse effect. planta de estufa greenhouse plant.



    Reference: http://www.michaelis.uol.com.br
Martha Schwan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Queiro (X): Not even close for steel treatments. Sorry.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
drying kiln


Explanation:
Read this article:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiln

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carla Queiro (X): Not for phosphate processes. Sorry.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over curing/oven cure


Explanation:
Powder Coat, Powder Paint, Classic car, Powder Paint, Powder coat, tools, supplies, buffing supplies and specials. ... Before powder coating the part - preheat the oven to the cure temperature ...
www.classicsandcustoms.com/powder_coating_paint.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
Hotcoat Powder Coating Before powder coating the part - preheat the oven to the cure ... Unlike regular paint guns, the HotCoat® gun creates a fog of charged particles. See photo. ...
www.ajgeneral.com/hotcoat_powder_coating/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages -
Good Article on Powder Coating - Muscle Car Groups Oct 2, 2007 ... As with painting a car, the application of the powder is the easy part; ... fixturing, powder application, and oven-curing steps, ...
www.musclecargroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=208 - 44k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-12-04 22:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction

OVEN CURING

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Queiro (X)
3 hrs
  -> Grata Carla!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search