assistido pelo advogado

English translation: with the attendance of and advised by

23:16 Sep 13, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: assistido pelo advogado
De acordo com a Escritura Pública a, lavrada em tal, no livro x, folhas y, foi lavrado o divórcio consensual dos cônjuges zezinho e maria, assistidos pelo advogado dra. fulana de tal, oab/rs nº a.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
English translation:with the attendance of and advised by
Explanation:
As a transitive verb, assistir can mean: to assist, to help, to attend, to be present at, and even to watch (assistir a um jogo na tv) and, in our case, "estar presente, acompanhar, principalmente em acto ou cerimónia pública, na qualidade de ajudante ou assessor".

Grande Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa, José Pedro Machado, Tomo II, Pág. 69.

So, in our case, the parties Zezinho and Maria are not represented by the lawyer, i.e. he/she does not sign for them, but are merely advised by him/her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-09-14 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Veja tb a definição n.º 4 em

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/assistir/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-09-14 11:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição n.º 5 em:

http://www.aulete.com.br/assistir
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assisted/represented by their lawyer
Tereza Rae
4with the attendance of and advised by
MARK ROBERTSON
3with the assistance of Attorney...
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2attend upon / attended upon by US: the Attorney UK: Counsel
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the assistance of Attorney...


Explanation:
One option.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assisted/represented by their lawyer


Explanation:
Another option.

Tereza Rae
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário! 😊

agree  Sergio Carré
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sérgio! 😊

agree  Charles R. Castleberry
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Charles! 😊

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the attendance of and advised by


Explanation:
As a transitive verb, assistir can mean: to assist, to help, to attend, to be present at, and even to watch (assistir a um jogo na tv) and, in our case, "estar presente, acompanhar, principalmente em acto ou cerimónia pública, na qualidade de ajudante ou assessor".

Grande Dicionário da Língua Portuguesa, José Pedro Machado, Tomo II, Pág. 69.

So, in our case, the parties Zezinho and Maria are not represented by the lawyer, i.e. he/she does not sign for them, but are merely advised by him/her.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-09-14 10:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Veja tb a definição n.º 4 em

https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/significado/assistir/2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2020-09-14 11:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definição n.º 5 em:

http://www.aulete.com.br/assistir

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assistir / assistido pelo advogado
attend upon / attended upon by US: the Attorney UK: Counsel


Explanation:
Not 'attended to' but 'upon' that may, albeit archaically, capture the ambiguous flavo/u/r of the original.

Note that the bills of costs or fee notes of my one-time City of London law firm included a line entry as a charge for such 'attendance' namely for having served the clients.

Example sentence(s):
  • Forum post: 'Attend upon' is an old-fashioned phrase which means to meet or keep one's appointment usually with someone superior. > NO
  • The technical and commercial departments of Cantina Cortecchia attend upon its *clientele* identifying its needs and satisfying any particular specific productive request.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/law-general/...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/attend-upon.3223393/
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search