responsável pelo expediente

English translation: person in charge

21:51 Jun 16, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Cartório
Portuguese term or phrase: responsável pelo expediente
"Responsável pelo expediente" aparece numa certidão de nascimento. Como vocês traduziriam para inglês?

Agradeço de antemão
Daniel Fernandes
Brazil
English translation:person in charge
Explanation:
...of the office/the record/the registrtion.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Registrar / on behalf of the registrar
Douglas Bissell
5clerk
MARK ROBERTSON
3 +2person in charge
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4person responsible for the case/file
liz askew
4Head clerk
Bett
4issuer
David Hollywood
4individual/party/company in charge of the process/file/case
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Record keeper / clerk
Paula Marques
3responsible for office hours
Gloria Teixeira


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for office hours


Explanation:
sugestão


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
Gloria Teixeira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual/party/company in charge of the process/file/case


Explanation:
Among many options

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Record keeper / clerk


Explanation:
Funcionário encarregue do arquivo e/ou demais expediente numa repartição pública ou privada

Example sentence(s):
  • He was a meticulous record keeper whose exhaustive documentation practices, unique to museums today, created a level of documentation that set standards in the field.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/example/english/record-keeper
Paula Marques
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person in charge


Explanation:
...of the office/the record/the registrtion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Gracias Paulinho!

agree  Mario Freitas:
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Mario!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuer


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-06-17 04:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "issuing agency"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Registrar / on behalf of the registrar


Explanation:
If this refers to the person who recorded the birth, otherwise 'on behalf of the registrar

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bett: nem sempre of responsável pelo expediente é o subtituto do oficial...
10 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clerk


Explanation:
clerk = a person who works in an office, dealing with records or performing general office duties.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/clerk

Expediente = the work of an office / routine tasks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-06-17 08:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicionário Michaelis, pág. 1147

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
person responsible for the case/file


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=person responsible for the c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2020-06-17 15:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

record


Documents and information needed when someone dies ...www.nidirect.gov.uk › articles › documents-and-infor...
medical certificate of the cause of death (signed by a doctor) for registering the ... marriage/civil partnership or birth certificate, child's birth certificate naming both ... The personal representative is the person formally responsible for sorting out ...

In-hospital Paternity Establishment Information Materialsbooks.google.co.uk › books
A property prepared and registered birth certificate which does not contain any ... Persons responsible for the preparation and filing of birth records are required' ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head clerk


Explanation:
suggestion

"responsável pelo expediente" are responsible for administrative dealings of that specifi branch of a government agency and overseeing the work of other clerks = Head Clerk
an "office manager" in a private company or corporation.



Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search