ensino recorrente

English translation: recurrent education

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ensino recorrente
English translation:recurrent education
Entered by: Teresa Borges

15:36 Mar 3, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / I am doing the translation of an upper secondary degree diploma, from English to Portuguese
Portuguese term or phrase: ensino recorrente
Uma variante do ensino secundário
anaroliveira
Portugal
recurrent education
Explanation:
Ver IATE:

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1551627944050/...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recurrent education
Teresa Borges
4Continuing Education Program
Paula Marques


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recurrent education


Explanation:
Ver IATE:

https://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1551627944050/...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

agree  Tatiane da Silva
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Tatiane!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Continuing Education Program


Explanation:
O ensino recorrente em Portugal é uma opção formativa, em geral para adultos que há muito deixaram os estudos, mas que lhes permite obter uma certificação equivalente, de acordo com a lei portuguesa, à que é obtida nos percursos de regime geral. Existem opções formativas de ensino recorrente para o nível básico e secundário. Tanto quanto sei, este tipo de formação não existe noutros países no mesmo molde. Esta seria a tradução que sugiro.

Paula Marques
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search