assento de atribuição

English translation: record/entry/registration of attribution (of citizenship)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:assento de atribuição
English translation:record/entry/registration of attribution (of citizenship)
Entered by: Hermenegildo Gonhamo

19:37 Jul 10, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: assento de atribuição
Foi lhe atribuída a nacionalidade xx nos termos do artigo xx da Constituição da República conforme o assento de atribuição numero xx
Hermenegildo Gonhamo
Mozambique
record/entry/registration of attribution (of citizenship)
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Sff pesquisar "record"

A record of previous citizenship is kept in the archive of the PRS.

Assento/Assentamento: Entry - registo feito obrigatoriamente nos livros de cartório.
Dicionário Jurídico - Maria Chaves de Mello
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1record/entry/registration of attribution (of citizenship)
Ana Vozone
4naturalisation certificate
lexical
3deed on granting nationality
Teresa Borges
2record no....through which he/she was granted ...nationality
Laurindo Ali


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deed on granting nationality


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado, Teresa!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naturalisation certificate


Explanation:
alternatively, certificate of naturalisation

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!

Asker: Artigo 27 (Por naturalização) 1. Pode ser concedida a nacionalidade moçambicana por naturalização aos estrangeiros que, à data da apresentação do pedido, reunam cumulativamente as seguintes condições: a) residam habitual e regularmente há pelo menos dez anos em Moçambique; b) sejam maiores de dezoito anos; c) conheçam o português ou uma língua moçambicana; d) possuam capacidade para reger a sua pessoa e assegurar a sua subsistência; e) tenham idoneidade cívica; f) preencham os requisitos e ofereçam as garantias fixadas por lei. 2. Os requisitos constantes das alíneas a) e c) são dispensados aos estrangeiros que tenham prestado relevantes serviços ao Estado moçambicano, nos termos fixados na lei.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record/entry/registration of attribution (of citizenship)


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.
Sff pesquisar "record"

A record of previous citizenship is kept in the archive of the PRS.

Assento/Assentamento: Entry - registo feito obrigatoriamente nos livros de cartório.
Dicionário Jurídico - Maria Chaves de Mello

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two main types of procedures to obtain Belgian citizenship: acquisition or attribution of citizenship. The difference relies on the fact that acquisition requires the expression of the will of the person whereas attribution does not (for example
  • the issue of the certificate of citizenship is marked in the margin of the birth registration record and/or the family record book, thus avoiding an application for a new certificate of citizenship each time a person needs to prove his or her French citi

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/cache/metadata/Annexes/migr_acq...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: obrigado, Ana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
59 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, airmailrpl!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
record no....through which he/she was granted ...nationality


Explanation:
I did not find an exact term for this in English.

Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search