Certificado Nível Secundário de Educação

English translation: High School Diploma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Certificado Nível Secundário de Educação
English translation:High School Diploma
Entered by: jack_speak

17:56 Feb 1, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Certificado Nível Secundário de Educação
This is on the top of this school certificate from Portugal. Mainly I'm not sure whether to use "high school" or "secondary school".
Seth Phillips
United States
High School Diploma
Explanation:
Depends on what your client will understand. For US, it's a diploma.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4secondary education certificate
Teresa Borges
4 +1High School Diploma
jack_speak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
secondary education certificate


Explanation:
Wouid be my suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
0 min
  -> Thanks, Nick!

agree  Catarina Lopes
35 mins
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

agree  connie leite
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

agree  Mario Freitas:
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High School Diploma


Explanation:
Depends on what your client will understand. For US, it's a diploma.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir: if it is for USA
7 mins
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search