Instituto de Socorros a Náufragos

English translation: life saving institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Instituto de Socorros a Náufragos
English translation:life saving institute

17:51 Jan 13, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-01-16 20:54:40 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: Instituto de Socorros a Náufragos
Designação da qualificação atribuída
Curso de Formação de Nadador Salvador
Nome e tipo da organização de ensino ou formação
Instituto de Socorros a Náufragos de Peniche
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
life saving institute
Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2life saving institute
Teresa Borges
5Coastguard
Richard Purdom
4Lifeboat Institute
Nick Taylor
4Castaway rescue institute
Mario Freitas
4Sea Rescue Institute
John Punchard
3Coastal/Sea Rescue Service
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life saving institute


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Douglas Bissell: I'd go for the "Portuguese life-saving institute", as the nationality may well be all important depending on the context
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thanks, Douglas!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Castaway rescue institute


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="castaway rescue institut...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Coastguard


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Her_Majesty's_Coastguard

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: But the Coastguard is not an institute. Also, it would be "Guarda Costeira" in Portuguese. In order to be an institute, it must have some kind of academic/scientific activity.
20 mins
  -> see my discussion links

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coastal/Sea Rescue Service


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lifeboat Institute


Explanation:
Lifeboat Institute

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sea Rescue Institute


Explanation:
This could be the answer considering that it is an Institute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2015-01-14 19:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the Portuguese Sea Rescue Institute to include the nationality.


    htthttps://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=4&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CDoQFjAD&url=http%3A%2F%2Fen.wikipedia.org%2Fwiki%
John Punchard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search