um nado vivo do sexo feminino

English translation: (she gave birth) to a live baby girl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um nado vivo do sexo feminino
English translation:(she gave birth) to a live baby girl
Entered by: Mariana Rohlig Sa

17:56 Sep 22, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: um nado vivo do sexo feminino
In a Portuguese birth certificate:

Teve 1 nado vivo do sexo feminino em ...

Would this be ok:

She had one live birth, a girl, on the ...
Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
(she gave birth) to a live baby girl
Explanation:
Diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(she gave birth) to a live baby girl
Teresa Borges
4 +1She gave birth to a girl on
Richard Purdom
4one female live birth
Ana Vozone
3a live birth producing female offspring
Oliver Toogood
2She gave birth to one live girl child
AKhram


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a live birth producing female offspring


Explanation:
She had one live birth producing a female offspring on 00/00/00;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
She gave birth to one live girl child


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one female live birth


Explanation:
Sugestão. Vários exemplos em baixo.
... indicated that the probability of having a female live birth was significantly associated with land value alone when considering landed households

Example sentence(s):
  • 1,049 male per 1,000 female live births (tables 13 and 14).
  • Female Live Birth Rate per 1,000 Population
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(she gave birth) to a live baby girl


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
She gave birth to a girl on


Explanation:
I think it is obvious that it is a baby, so ne need to mention that. Also, it can be assumed that the baby is alive, and only mention it (stillborn) otherwise

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search