análise conjuntural

English translation: situation analysis

14:44 Sep 22, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: análise conjuntural
Trata-se de um histórico escolar do curso de Relações Internacionais.
Uma das matérias é: Seminários de Análise Conjuntural.

Eu gostaria de uma opinião sobre esse termo.
Grata = )
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
English translation:situation analysis
Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/situation-analy...

A systematic collection and evaluation of past and present economical, political, social, and technological data, aimed at (1) identification of internal and external forces that may influence the organization's performance and choice of strategies, and (2) assessment of the organization's current and future strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and strengths.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conjunctural analysis
Teresa Borges
4context analysis
Ana Vozone
4situation analysis
Gilmar Fernandes
2 +1economic outlook
T o b i a s
Summary of reference entries provided
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunctural analysis


Explanation:
Diria assim, ver:

https://www.google.pt/?gws_rd=ssl#q="conjunctural analysis"

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Vitor!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situation analysis


Explanation:
http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/situation-analy...

A systematic collection and evaluation of past and present economical, political, social, and technological data, aimed at (1) identification of internal and external forces that may influence the organization's performance and choice of strategies, and (2) assessment of the organization's current and future strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and strengths.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
context analysis


Explanation:
Sugestão. Se estivesse mais especificada (conjuntura política, económica ou empresarial, por exemplo, preferiria "political / economic / business environment"

Example sentence(s):
  • Context analysis is a method of looking at the internal and external business environment as it relates to a specific company or department.
  • Context analysis is a method to analyze the environment in which a business operates.

    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-context-analysis.htm#didyouk...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Context_analysis
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic outlook


Explanation:
Need more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-09-28 21:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps
'short-term outlook'

http://www.bemparana.com.br/noticia/61083/o-que-e-e-como-faz...
http://webapp.radarmobile.com.br/conteudos/27/downloads/arti...
http://alumniedex.fgv.br/noticias-eventos/eventos/seminario-...



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley S: Nice one!
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Thanks!




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search