Cota: Informatização do assento nºXXX

English translation: Marginal note: Computerization of registry entry No. XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cota: Informatização do assento nºXXX
English translation:Marginal note: Computerization of registry entry No. XXX
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

18:05 Jul 14, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
Portuguese term or phrase: Cota: Informatização do assento nºXXX
Numa certidão de nascimento que tenho, aparece " Cota: Informatização do assento nºXXX de 2008, lavrado em 11/06/2008, na Conservatória de Lisboa.

Obrigada/Thank you
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Marginal note: Computerization of registry entry No. XXX
Explanation:
One of the meanings of "cota" in PT-PT is marginal note, specially in this context of vital records certificates.

From IATE:

COTA: Nota marginal muito usada nos livros antigos.

4. nota ou citação na margem de um texto

cota In Infopédia [Em linha]. Porto: Porto Editora, 2003-2014. [Consult. 2014-07-14].
Disponível na www: <URL: http://www.infopedia.pt/pesquisa-global/cota>.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Gilmar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inclusion of registry record # xxx into the automated/computerized system
Mario Freitas
4Marginal note: Computerization of registry entry No. XXX
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusion of registry record # xxx into the automated/computerized system


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marginal note: Computerization of registry entry No. XXX


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "cota" in PT-PT is marginal note, specially in this context of vital records certificates.

From IATE:

COTA: Nota marginal muito usada nos livros antigos.

4. nota ou citação na margem de um texto

cota In Infopédia [Em linha]. Porto: Porto Editora, 2003-2014. [Consult. 2014-07-14].
Disponível na www: <URL: http://www.infopedia.pt/pesquisa-global/cota>.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Obrigada Gilmar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search