No impedimento legal do secretario...

English translation: Due to the secretary\'s legal impediment, I XXX undersign.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:No impedimento legal do secretario...
English translation:Due to the secretary\'s legal impediment, I XXX undersign.
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

15:18 Jul 31, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Declaration of Residence
Portuguese term or phrase: No impedimento legal do secretario...
No impedimento legal do secretário, eu XXX, o subscrevi.

Thank you!
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
Due to the secretary's legal impediment, I XXX undersign.
Explanation:
Sugiro pesquisa de documentos similares em inglês a fim de obter uma tradução correta e evitar traduzir documentos além da sua capacidade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-31 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A traudção "subscrevi" foi literal, portanto incorreta.
Selected response from:

Chiara Costa
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Due to the secretary's legal impediment, I XXX undersign.
Chiara Costa
3 +2In the legal impediment of the Secretary, I XXX subscribed.
Jessica Guimaraes
2Whenever the secretary is unavailable, I XXXX subscribe this
Laurindo Ali


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Due to the secretary's legal impediment, I XXX undersign.


Explanation:
Sugiro pesquisa de documentos similares em inglês a fim de obter uma tradução correta e evitar traduzir documentos além da sua capacidade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-07-31 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A traudção "subscrevi" foi literal, portanto incorreta.

Chiara Costa
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Chiara! A sua proposta parece-me a mais adequada! E foi exactamente por não conseguir encontrar traduções que me parecessem adequadas e correctas nas minhas pesquisas que solicitei aqui a ajuda de colegas. Muito obrigada.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jessica Guimaraes: http://thesaurus.com/browse/undersigned http://thesaurus.yourdictionary.com/undersigned http://thesaurus.com/browse/subscribe http://thesaurus.babylon.com/subscribe São sinônimos, o ideal é consultar o usual da comarca de destino...
21 mins
  -> Agradeço as referências. A pesquisa é o que separa os amadores dos profissionais e mesmo estes sempre estão aprendendo. Porém sou adepta da tradução menos literal, a fim de evitar os falsos cognatos.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the legal impediment of the Secretary, I XXX subscribed.


Explanation:
Só uma sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2013-07-31 16:57:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como apontado pela colega @Chiara Costa, a versão para outro idioma pode acarretar em algumas dúvidas, portanto, seguem as definições oferecidas pelo Dicionário Deluxe que justificam a minha escolha pela palavra "subscribe":

1. to give consent to (something written); to bind oneself to by writing one's name beneath; as, parties subscribe a covenant or contract; a man subscribes a bond or articles of agreement.
2. to sign (one's name) at the end of a document, etc.
3. to support, to consent to; to favor; to sanction.
4 to promise to pay or contribute (money) especially by signing a pledge.
5. to submit. [Obs.]
6. to characterize by writing down, or as by writing down; as, to subscribe one a coward. [Obs.]



    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Impediments
Jessica Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marina hennies: yes
2 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  oxygen4u
11 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
18 mins
  -> Thanks :)

disagree  Chiara Costa: A palavra "subscribe" na língua inglesa significa 'assinar' (ex: uma publicação, um jornal, uma revista) ou 'registrar' (ex: em um website). Completamente diferente da palavra subscrever (undersign, underwrite). Pesquise o dicionário.
1 hr
  -> Mas o "subscrevi" da sentença refere-se a assinar no lugar de alguém, portanto, eu acredito que "subscribe" se encaixe no contexto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Whenever the secretary is unavailable, I XXXX subscribe this


Explanation:
Esta e apenas uma sugestao.

Laurindo Ali
Mozambique
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jessica Guimaraes: Eu não acrescentaria o "this" porque o artigo "o" de "o subscrevi" refere-se ao sujeito Secretário e não ao documento que está sendo assinado :)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search