classificação interna de frequência

English translation: (school) attendance evaluation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:classificação interna de frequência
English translation:(school) attendance evaluation
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:51 Jul 29, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / School Report
Portuguese term or phrase: classificação interna de frequência
CIF = classificação interna de frequência + Prova final (State examination)

Would "School Evaluation" be clear enough?

Thanks!
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
(school) attendance evaluation
Explanation:
frequência = attendance.

PDF]
Evaluating the Relationship Between Student Attendance and ...
www.attendancecounts.org/wordpress/wp-content/.../Gottfried...
Evaluating the Attendance~Achievenzent Relationship. 2002), attendance is nonetheless credited as being an important component of school success. Student
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Marlene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4school exam/test grade
Nick Taylor
4(school) attendance evaluation
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(school) attendance evaluation


Explanation:
frequência = attendance.

PDF]
Evaluating the Relationship Between Student Attendance and ...
www.attendancecounts.org/wordpress/wp-content/.../Gottfried...
Evaluating the Attendance~Achievenzent Relationship. 2002), attendance is nonetheless credited as being an important component of school success. Student

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thanks, Marlene!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school exam/test grade


Explanation:
school exam grade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-07-29 18:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frequências are tests or exams (Pt/Pt)
http://www.clsbe.lisboa.ucp.pt/site/custom/template/fceetplg...

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Nick! But I think test or grade don't apply in this case because the expressions is referring to the body of work a student developed throughout the school year.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search