o serviço não foi prestado em regime de acumulação

English translation: the service was not provided to both the private and public sectors.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:o serviço não foi prestado em regime de acumulação
English translation:the service was not provided to both the private and public sectors.
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

16:45 Mar 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: o serviço não foi prestado em regime de acumulação
"O serviço não foi prestado em regime de acumulação com a função pública ou entidade privada."

Frase numa declaração de tempo de serviço.

Thanks for your help!
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
the service was not provided to both the private and public sectors.
Explanation:

That's how I would put it.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the service was not provided to both the private and public sectors.
Marlene Curtis
4 +1services were not rendered in collective work days within the private or public sectors . . .
David Drysdale


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the service was not provided to both the private and public sectors.


Explanation:

That's how I would put it.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Marlene!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
12 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Donna Sandin: Best way to get around a situation where the real issue may be to establish that person was not holding two jobs/appointments at once (acumulaçao de cargos)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services were not rendered in collective work days within the private or public sectors . . .


Explanation:

Suggestion:

services were not rendered in collective work days within the private or public sectors . . .

David Drysdale
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search