certidão de habilitações

English translation: report card/ school transcript

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:certidão de habilitações
English translation:report card/ school transcript
Entered by: Lia Oliveira

22:11 Feb 25, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: certidão de habilitações
It's a certificate passed by a elementary portuguese public school for a 5th grader who has just concluded the first term.
Is "certificate" a valid option?
Thanks!
Lia Oliveira
Portugal
report card/ school transcript
Explanation:
Two different options there: if it just shows his grades for that term, it is a "school report card". If it includes his grades from previous grades as well, it is a "school transcript">

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-25 22:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it clearer: his grades (results) for previous grades (years).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2013-03-01 01:57:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada!!
Selected response from:

Beatriz Lessa
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diploma
Gilmar Fernandes
4report card/ school transcript
Beatriz Lessa
4school certificate
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma


Explanation:
IATE:

pt Termo diploma
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo J.Pimenta,Editor
Data 24/09/2003

Termo certificado de habilitações
Fiabilidade 3 (Fiável)
Refª termo J.Pimenta,Editor
Data 24/09/2003


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
school certificate


Explanation:
school certificate

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report card/ school transcript


Explanation:
Two different options there: if it just shows his grades for that term, it is a "school report card". If it includes his grades from previous grades as well, it is a "school transcript">

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-02-25 22:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it clearer: his grades (results) for previous grades (years).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2013-03-01 01:57:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada!!

Beatriz Lessa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search