mas que não é passível de erro

English translation: but leaves no room for errors

16:18 Nov 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Portuguese term or phrase: mas que não é passível de erro
This is from a candidate report for a Brazilian job search. This person was experienced in car painting at a factory. I can't tell if this sentence is trying to say the process IS error-prone or IS NOT error prone...

"Entre janeiro e abril ele permaneceu interno na DuPont se dedicando ao projeto. É uma Tecnologia bem mais moderna, mas que não é passível de erro, pois o processo não pode ser refeito."
Ryan Green
Portugal
English translation:but leaves no room for errors
Explanation:

The techonology is very advanced but leaves no room for error, since the process can not be redone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2012-11-03 16:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

THE TECHNOLOGY...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3but leaves no room for errors
Marlene Curtis
4 +1but has to be error free
Teresa Borges
4which tolerates no mistakes/errors
Joao Marcelo Trovao


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which tolerates no mistakes/errors


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, não deverá haver nenhum erro, pois se houver, o processo não poderá ser refeito. A redação engana, parece que quer dizer que 'erros são impossíveis de acontecer', quando na verdade quer dizer 'erros não deverão acontecer em hipótese alguma'

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but has to be error free


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Salvador!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but leaves no room for errors


Explanation:

The techonology is very advanced but leaves no room for error, since the process can not be redone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2012-11-03 16:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

THE TECHNOLOGY...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: this is the best way to put it, I think
24 mins
  -> Thanks Donna!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  William Gallagher: nice solution
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search