contribuição expressiva para a balança externa

English translation: significant contribution to the [Brazilian] external balance

21:38 May 14, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general) / Social Justice Article
Portuguese term or phrase: contribuição expressiva para a balança externa
Context:

Em termos macroeconómicos, fatores como a contribuição expressiva das exportações minerais para a balança externa brasileira, a considerável arrecadação de impostos gerada pela tributação do setor e a geração de empregos para além do âmbito local são destacados como exemplos da importância de mineração para a economia do País.

Muita Obrigada,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:significant contribution to the [Brazilian] external balance
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_balance

External balance signifies a condition in which the country's current account, its exports minus imports, is neither too far in surplus nor in deficit. It is signified by a level of the current account which is consistent with the maintenance of existing (or growing) levels of consumption, employment and national output over the long term. It is notated by

XX = CA (EP*/P, Y-T, Yf* - T*)

External balance = the right amount of surplus or deficit in the current account.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4significant contribution to the [Brazilian] external balance
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +2substantial contribution to the country's trade balance
Verlow Woglo Junior
4 +1the significant contribution of the mineral exports for the Brazilian foreign trade balance
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
significant contribution to the [Brazilian] external balance


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internal_balance

External balance signifies a condition in which the country's current account, its exports minus imports, is neither too far in surplus nor in deficit. It is signified by a level of the current account which is consistent with the maintenance of existing (or growing) levels of consumption, employment and national output over the long term. It is notated by

XX = CA (EP*/P, Y-T, Yf* - T*)

External balance = the right amount of surplus or deficit in the current account.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Brown
0 min
  -> Thanks Paul :)

agree  Teresa Borges
11 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
51 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Ana Vozone
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Ana :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the significant contribution of the mineral exports for the Brazilian foreign trade balance


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
49 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
substantial contribution to the country's trade balance


Explanation:
Balance of trade / Trade balance
The commercial balance or net exports (sometimes symbolized as NX), is the difference between the monetary value of exports and imports of output in an economy over a certain period, measured in the currency of that economy. It is the relationship between a nation's imports and exports. A positive balance is known as a trade surplus if it consists of exporting more than is imported; a negative balance is referred to as a trade deficit or, informally, a trade gap. The balance of trade is sometimes divided into a goods and a services balance.


Verlow Woglo Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
22 mins

agree  Martin Riordan
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search