CNPJ

English translation: Corporate Tax Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CNPJ
English translation:Corporate Tax Number
Entered by: Nick Taylor

13:34 Feb 26, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Business/Commerce (general) / CNPJ
Portuguese term or phrase: CNPJ
Does anybody know what these initials mean relating to a Company in Brazil? It is followed by a string of numbers
Nick Taylor
Corporate Tax Number
Explanation:
or Company Tax Number (a CPF is an individual's tax number)
Selected response from:

Georgia Morgan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Corporate Tax Number
Georgia Morgan
5 +1National Register of Legal Entities (CNPJ)
Tatiana Elizabeth
4 +2Corporate Taxpayer's Registry
Lis Oliveira
5corporate income tax ID number
Patricia Franco
Summary of reference entries provided
National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”)
Claudio Mazotti

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Corporate Tax Number


Explanation:
or Company Tax Number (a CPF is an individual's tax number)

Georgia Morgan
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Correct, but "taxpayer" instead of "tax". The number is for the institution, not for the tribute.
3 mins
  -> taxpayer, yes

neutral  Ana Rita Santiago: I'd say "Taxpayer" number, for it identifies the entity that must pay taxes and not the taxes themselves.
3 mins
  -> taxpayer, you're right

agree  Richard Purdom
33 mins

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: I usually do this: CNPJ (Corporate Taxpayer Number). No point in using the literal translation of Cadastro.....since that won't make much sense culturally to EN speakers, as Jeff Boyle mentioned in the discussion box.
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate Taxpayer's Registry


Explanation:
HIH

Lis Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Acho que foi a mais precisa das quatro. A única que deixa claro que o número é do contribuinte e não do imposto.
8 hrs

agree  Lais Leite: Concordo c/ Mario acima, mas sem o '. Corrigindo seria: "Corporate Taxpayer Registry" (fonte - Glossário Jurídico, Luanda Garibotti Victorino)
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate income tax ID number


Explanation:
Cadastro Nacional de Pessoa Jurídica = corporate income tax ID number


    Reference: http://textospra.blogspot.com.br/2007/08/235-glossario-de-or...
Patricia Franco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Patrícia, o CNPJ é o número de registro do contribuinte para todos os impostos e contribuições federais e não apenas o IR.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Register of Legal Entities (CNPJ)


Explanation:
No Brasil, o Cadastro Nacional da Pessoa Jurídica (acrônimo: CNPJ) é um número único que identifica uma pessoa jurídica e outros tipos de arranjo jurídico sem personalidade jurídica (como condomínios, orgãos públicos, fundos)[1] junto à Receita Federal brasileira (órgão do Ministério da Fazenda).

Example sentence(s):
  • http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cadastro_Nacional_da_Pessoa_Jur%C3%ADdica

    Reference: http://www.doingbusiness.org/data/exploreeconomies/brazil/st...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/other/382900...
Tatiana Elizabeth
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Piculo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Wagner.




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: National Registry of Legal Entities (CNPJ) / Brazilian Registry of Legal Entities (the “CNPJ”)

Reference information:
It has appeared in Proz:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_patents/...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins
  -> tks a lot!
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
14 mins
  -> tks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search