está respaldado

English translation: is supported/endorsed/guaranteed [by]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:está respaldado
English translation:is supported/endorsed/guaranteed [by]
Entered by: gninolps (X)

15:12 Sep 12, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / está respaldado
Portuguese term or phrase: está respaldado
The PCMSO "está respaldado" in Convention 161 of the International Labor Organization - ILO;
Nick Taylor
is supported/endorsed/guaranteed [by]
Explanation:
Suggestions.
Selected response from:

gninolps (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Endorsed - thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is supported/endorsed/guaranteed [by]
gninolps (X)
4two options (see expl.)
ViBe
3 +1is backed by
Claudio Mazotti
4is backed/supported
Marlene Curtis
3grounded
T o b i a s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is backed by


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> tks a lot!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is backed/supported


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2013-09-12 15:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respaldarv. underwrite; protect; back, support

Babylon

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 536
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Marlene


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is supported/endorsed/guaranteed [by]


Explanation:
Suggestions.

gninolps (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Endorsed - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Costa
37 mins
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respaldado
grounded


Explanation:
e.g.

Cf:

First, the World Summit clarified the principle’s scope. R2P applies to genocide, war crimes, crimes against humanity and ethnic cleansing, all of which have fairly precise legal meanings grounded in the Genocide Convention, the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, and the practice of the international criminal tribunals for former Yugoslavia and Rwanda.
http://www.chathamhouse.org/sites/default/files/public/Inter...

Ensure that Plan’s public policy positions are informed by Plan’s programmatic experience and knowledge and grounded in the Convention on the Rights of the Child and other international human rights standards.
http://reliefweb.int/job/601426/children’s-rights-policy-off...

2.Rights and Responsibilities
Aflatoun is grounded in the UN Convention on the Rights of the Child(1990) which identifies four sets of interdependent rights.
http://www.tagumcoop.org/index.php/products-services/special...




T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two options (see expl.)


Explanation:
Option 1. I’d consider rephrasing the whole sentence in the following manner:

"The legal framework for (the) PCMSO is / was set forth / established in Convention 161 of the International Labor Organization OR Convention 161 of the International Labor Organization set(s) forth / established / -es the legal basis for (the) PCMSO."

Option 2. If you MUST use a past participle (as in “respaldado”), you may want to consider going with “ENSHRINED = sounds too formal, but is often used in relation to national constitutions (fundamental laws), so may as well fit in here:

"The PCMSO is enshrined in Convention 161…”
OR: “... is covered / regulated by Convention 161 …”

Hope this helps.


ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you - very informative





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search