PAD

English translation: STD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:PAD
English translation:STD
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:42 Jul 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Portugal
Portuguese term or phrase: PAD
Tudo conforme resulta da V. proposta, e das condições expressas na presente Consulta do PAD supra mencionado.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
STD
Explanation:
As far as I can tell, PAD simply refers to Padrão, probably Padrão Administrativo : Administrative Standard, in other words.

Padrão = Standard

PAD = STD (usually)

It might be better to write Standard instead of STD, just to clarify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-10 03:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Padrão. Administrativo (PAD). Documento que estabelece os critérios e os ... Ato de elaborar e apresentar minuta do Padrão Administrativo. (PAD). Registro ...
www.trtrio.gov.br/Corporativo/NDI/pad gerais/PAD-TRT-002 Si...

does that help?

Also, just to clarify on STD:

Department of Administration, Idaho. Skip navigation ... All mailings must bear the new Presorted (PRSRT) Standard (STD) markings. ...
http://adm.idaho.gov/purchasing/Postal/PS_Permit_Imprint.htm

etc...
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4STD
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3Produção de Actividades Desportivas
Thais Maria Lips
3Governmental Disciplinary Procedure
Denise Miranda
2daily operations schedule
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Produção de Actividades Desportivas


Explanation:
Sem maiores detalhes fica meio difícil, essa é uma sugestão.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thais, I know there is very little detail; sorry, my fault. Thanks - Mike :)


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
STD


Explanation:
As far as I can tell, PAD simply refers to Padrão, probably Padrão Administrativo : Administrative Standard, in other words.

Padrão = Standard

PAD = STD (usually)

It might be better to write Standard instead of STD, just to clarify.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-10 03:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Padrão. Administrativo (PAD). Documento que estabelece os critérios e os ... Ato de elaborar e apresentar minuta do Padrão Administrativo. (PAD). Registro ...
www.trtrio.gov.br/Corporativo/NDI/pad gerais/PAD-TRT-002 Si...

does that help?

Also, just to clarify on STD:

Department of Administration, Idaho. Skip navigation ... All mailings must bear the new Presorted (PRSRT) Standard (STD) markings. ...
http://adm.idaho.gov/purchasing/Postal/PS_Permit_Imprint.htm

etc...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: I believe this is the correct answer in this case. Thanks - Mike :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Governmental Disciplinary Procedure


Explanation:
Mike, is it about a procedure? I've seen you've already translated such subjects some time ago.
Is there a number referring to the "PAD supra mencionado"?
If that's the case, it stands for "Processo Administrativo Disciplinar".

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: In this case, it is not the same translation. It deals with an administrative and financial division in charge of a bid and the awarding of money.


1802 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
daily operations schedule


Explanation:
PAD = programação de atividades diárias

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search