operacionalização

English translation: functionality; operationalization

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:operacionalização
English translation:functionality; operationalization
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:01 Feb 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: operacionalização
operacionalização dos serviços
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
functionality
Explanation:
functionality of the services or service functionality
Selected response from:

Carla Queiro (X)
Grading comment
Perhaps the cognate, "operationalization" is technically okay, but I don't feel comfortable with it.

Thank you,

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7operationalization
swisstell
4 +1functionality
Carla Queiro (X)
4implementation
Osil Tissot
4management
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
operationalization


Explanation:
context is a bit scant but here is a possible definition:

Operationalization is the process of defining a concept as the ... Operationalization
is often used in the social sciences as part of the scientific method. ...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operationalization


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: Yes, alas!! A Swiss bank I work for insists that we use this term in EN.
5 hrs

agree  rhandler: With Webster's endorsement.
9 hrs

agree  lexical: Very reluctantly - I'm not sure that the word - both in Portuguese and English - shouldn't be expunged from the dictionaries. Personally, I'd go to great lengths to reorganise the whole sentence to avoid it.
16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: Results 1 - 10 of about 800,000 for "operationalization". (
20 hrs

agree  Murillo do Amaral
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 days 2 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 days 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
functionality


Explanation:
functionality of the services or service functionality

Carla Queiro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Perhaps the cognate, "operationalization" is technically okay, but I don't feel comfortable with it.

Thank you,

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management


Explanation:
Management & functionality of the services.
I believe that -operacionalization- is better used in social sciences.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

700 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation


Explanation:
Another option.

Osil Tissot
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search