agente embarcador

English translation: shipping agent/freight forwarder.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:agente embarcador
English translation:shipping agent/freight forwarder.
Entered by: canaria

10:07 Jun 2, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: agente embarcador
..... apos a entrega dos equipamentos e sobressalentes ao Agente Embarcador.
canaria
United Kingdom
shipping agent/freight forwarder.
Explanation:
would be my take.
Selected response from:

muitoprazer (X)
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shipping agent/freight forwarder.
muitoprazer (X)
4shipper
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shipping agent/freight forwarder.


Explanation:
would be my take.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: bullseye
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kemper Combs
9 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipper


Explanation:
Acho redundante traduzir "agente" nesse caso. Aqui, não vejo diferença entre "embarcador" e "agente embarcador". Pelo menos, é minha opinião. Corrijam-me se estiver errada.

Shipper pode fazer referência a uma pessoa ou a uma empresa.

shipper
n. one who ships cargo, one who sends goods from one place to another (via ship, aircraft, etc.)


shipper
[direitos comerciais] embarcador

Shipper
A shipper can be:
Someone who prepares goods for shipment, by packaging, labelling, and arranging for transit, or who coordinates the transport of goods. See also freight, packaging, and logistics.


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search