baú do caminhão

English translation: box truck / box van / cube van, bob truck or cube truck

18:09 Mar 12, 2020
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: baú do caminhão
Hi, guys,
It looks simple but after some research I can´t be so sure trunk applies to this case.
Other possibilities are container or trailer, but in this case I´m dealing with small trucks.

Any help?

Thanks!
daugusto
Brazil
English translation:box truck / box van / cube van, bob truck or cube truck
Explanation:
A box truck—also known as a box van, cube van, bob truck[1] or cube truck—is a chassis cab truck with an enclosed cuboid-shaped cargo area.[2] On most box trucks, the cabin is separate to the cargo area, however some box trucks have a door between the cabin and the cargo area.[3]

The difference between a box truck and a van is that the cargo van is a one-piece (unibody), while a box truck is created by adding a cargo box to a chassis cab

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_truck
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2box truck / box van / cube van, bob truck or cube truck
MARCOS BAZILIO
3 +1truck trunk
Clauwolf
4cargo area of the truck
airmailrpl
3Lorry
Rui Pedro
3U-Haul Truck
Leonardo Futuro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
truck trunk


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
4 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
box truck / box van / cube van, bob truck or cube truck


Explanation:
A box truck—also known as a box van, cube van, bob truck[1] or cube truck—is a chassis cab truck with an enclosed cuboid-shaped cargo area.[2] On most box trucks, the cabin is separate to the cargo area, however some box trucks have a door between the cabin and the cargo area.[3]

The difference between a box truck and a van is that the cargo van is a one-piece (unibody), while a box truck is created by adding a cargo box to a chassis cab

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_truck


    Reference: http://https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Box_truck
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
58 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> thanks!!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lorry


Explanation:
There's a lot to pick up from


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_truck_types
Rui Pedro
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
U-Haul Truck


Explanation:
Se for um caminhão de mudança, há uma empresa nos EUA cujo o nome virou meio que um sinônimo para esse tipo de serviço. UHAUL ou U-HAUL. Não sei se essa dica ajuda.
abraços.

Example sentence(s):
  • I need to rent a u-haul.
Leonardo Futuro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo area of the truck


Explanation:
baú do caminhão => cargo area of the truck

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search