integridade

English translation: physical integrity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:integridade
English translation:physical integrity
Entered by: Ana Vozone

14:39 Jul 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gen. Equipment / Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: integridade
Manter o Bem em bom estado de funcionamento e conservação, efectuando de sua conta todas as operações de manutenção e as operações
necessárias, incluindo as que resultem de sinistros, defendendo a sua integridade e a sua operacionalidade;

None of the standard translations of "integridade" will work here. "good general condition" maybe?
MARK ROBERTSON
physical integrity of the asset
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=SaokXfrNIMybjLsP-s-SqAw&q="...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4good running condition
Lucas Peixoto
5 +1good general condition
Clauwolf
3 +2physical integrity of the asset
Ana Vozone
4 +1maintain the vehicle in good running order
Nick Taylor
3intactness; soundness
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good running condition


Explanation:
A few examples of collocations with the words "condition" and "car" from the Corpus of Contemporary American English: https://ibb.co/KDbXFXg

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Hilton.

agree  Nick Taylor: In good running order
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Nick.

agree  Andrea Shah
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrea.

agree  Aline Amorim
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aline

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physical integrity of the asset


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=SaokXfrNIMybjLsP-s-SqAw&q="...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Temo técnico no meio industrial: https://www.plm.automation.siemens.com/global/en/industries/...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Oliveira Simões: Yep! https://www.google.com/search?q= physical integrity of t...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Oliveira!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
good general condition


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
23 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintain the vehicle in good running order


Explanation:
If cars are to be owned by individual partners it is their responsibility to maintain the vehicle in good running order.

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom
23 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intactness; soundness


Explanation:
Not good working order and repair: that's arguably in the first line above: em bom estado de funcionamento e conservação.

Incidentally, the translation of intactness works 9 times out of ten in a technical context for the cognate Spanish term of 'integridad'.


    Reference: http://www.intactsoftware.com
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/business-commer...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search