circular

English translation: use

14:23 Jul 9, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Gen. Equipment / Vehicles
Portuguese term or phrase: circular
The source term is in the following subparagraph in a financial leasing contract:

"Não circular com o Bem objecto do presente contrato enquanto não obtiver toda a documentação necessária para esse efeito;"

The Bem is a car. The Financial Lessee is a company, so I am looking for a target term other than "drive". "Use" maybe?
MARK ROBERTSON
English translation:use
Explanation:
circular means drive (Circular pelo direito!), you'd be fine with both 'drive' and 'use'

The object of this contract may not be used/driven before...
Selected response from:

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3drive
Lucas Peixoto
5 +1use
Richard Purdom
3Do not go motoring
Adrian MM.
3ride with
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use


Explanation:
circular means drive (Circular pelo direito!), you'd be fine with both 'drive' and 'use'

The object of this contract may not be used/driven before...

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  T o b i a s: drive
2 days 22 hrs
  -> yeah, either drive or use in the passive in this context, thanks!

disagree  Oliveira Simões: There's a better option IMO.
29 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ride with


Explanation:
:) I think it fits

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drive


Explanation:
For example: https://www.interexchange.org/articles/career-training-usa/2...

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Como referi na pergunta, não quero usar drive já que o sujeito do verbo é uma pessoa jurídica que por isso não pode circular.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paulinho.

agree  Oliveira Simões: Yes. "circular com um carro"is to drive a car. No question about it.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Oliveira.

agree  Aline Amorim
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aline

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Não circular
Do not go motoring


Explanation:
Perhaps stylistically it is wiser to avoid a 'dull-thud' opener in English - giving the missing-link translation away - by using go driving or motoring etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-07-09 23:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Financial Lessee is a company: doesn't matter. 'Don't let any employee or clerk etc.' go motoring is implied.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tap- and-go motoring is here.Source:Supplied

    Reference: http://www.stoneacre.co.uk/all-inclusive/fuel-and-go
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Go motoring is a bit clunky, old worldy or even Wodehousian.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search