furgão

English translation: van

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:furgão
English translation:van
Entered by: Todd Field

20:13 Apr 17, 2019
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Portuguese term or phrase: furgão
European PT. How to distinguish "vans" from "furgões" when they appear in the same sentence?

"No segmento dos Ligeiros de Mercadorias, composto por vans, furgões, pick-ups e chassis-cabine até 3,5t, o mercado ascendeu a 39.306 viaturas, representando um aumento de 2,0% relativamente ao ano anterior."

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
Todd Field
United States
don't
Explanation:
There is no logical reason to distinguish them. A van is a van is a van.
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3don't
Douglas Bissell
4delivery van
Lucas Felix dos Santos
2panel van
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
to Douglas'point
Charles R. Castleberry

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery van


Explanation:
Suggestion: https://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/term/840192/1622460

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-04-17 20:21:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also use panel van, have a look https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panel_van

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
panel van


Explanation:
With no windows, as opposed to van, with windows.

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1643&bih=827&tbm=isch&sa=1...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don't


Explanation:
There is no logical reason to distinguish them. A van is a van is a van.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: ... is a van.
1 hr
  -> thanks Paulinho

agree  Mario Freitas: Indeed, they are both vans, also in Portuguese. This abundance mania makes no sense.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Tereza Rae: Tem razão, escreve 'vans' só uma vez, a não ser que pudesse chamar a primeira de 'mini-vans' ou 'regular vans' e a segunda de 'cargo vans'.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tereza




Reference comments


14 hrs
Reference: to Douglas'point

Reference information:
https://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/diferenca-entre/van/fu...
Scroll down to Palavras relacionadas a Furgão:
https://carros.peugeot.com.br/peugeot-professional/veiculos-...
NOVA PEUGEOT EXPERT MINIBUS

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search