sede do coleccionador

English translation: the passion of the collector

16:25 Dec 19, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: sede do coleccionador
From a text describing an art gallery:

"Aqui, cada objecto ultrapassa a função decorativa, a sede do coleccionador, é guardiã da geografia da origem, da passagem do tempo, de outras técnicas e materiais e de tantas curiosidades de como aqui chegaram."
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:the passion of the collector
Explanation:
Very common expression, suggests that they are never satisfied:

The World as Design - Page 124 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3433605831
Otl Aicher - 2015 - ‎Architecture
... of the kind that we know from stonemasons or ancient makers of pottery. designation as personal work, the artist's signature as creator, was not known. moreover, the signature today is less to identify the creator as a proof of uniqueness, of the original. **only originals awaken the passion of the collector**. if there were to be a ...

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/the-passion-of-the-collector/
Jan 14, 2007 - **The Passion Of The Collector**. buffalo solider flag. CBS. Share; Tweet; Reddit; Flipboard; Email. Bernard Kinsey has a passion for art and for history. He owns an eclectic collection of artifacts that traces the history of Africans and their descendents in North America. The collection is temporarily housed at the ...

Kirk Wipper: **The Passion of the Collector** | Canoeroots Magazine ...
https://www.rapidmedia.com/.../6846-kirk-wipper-the-passion-...
Kirk Wipper is like a firefly—visibly shining, but hard to catch. When I finally caught up with him after weeks of pursuit he had just returned from the annual Fiddlers on the Tobique in New Brunswick. As Honorary Patron, he led the parade of 1,500 canoes and almost as many musicians playing fiddles, mandolins and banjos ...

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the passion of the collector
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1collectors' urge
Matheus Chaud
4the collector's thirst
Oliveira Simões
4the nucleus of the collector
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the collector's thirst


Explanation:
É o que eu entendo. Acredito que se trata de uso figurado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-12-19 16:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo também poderia ser traduzido como "headquarters", ao meu ver, incompatível com o presente contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-12-19 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De qualquer forma, sugiro consultar o cliente para esclarecer sobre o significado. Boa sorte!

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sede do coleccionador
collectors' urge


Explanation:

É o desejo, a ânsia que o colecionador tem de aumentar sua coleção cada vez mais.

Ex.:
Revista Rolling Stone
https://www.rollingstone.com/music/pictures/best-box-sets-gi...
...The best time to indulge that collectors' urge, of course, is over the holidays

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the nucleus of the collector


Explanation:
the nucleus of the collector

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the passion of the collector


Explanation:
Very common expression, suggests that they are never satisfied:

The World as Design - Page 124 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?isbn=3433605831
Otl Aicher - 2015 - ‎Architecture
... of the kind that we know from stonemasons or ancient makers of pottery. designation as personal work, the artist's signature as creator, was not known. moreover, the signature today is less to identify the creator as a proof of uniqueness, of the original. **only originals awaken the passion of the collector**. if there were to be a ...

https://www.cbsnews.com/news/the-passion-of-the-collector/
Jan 14, 2007 - **The Passion Of The Collector**. buffalo solider flag. CBS. Share; Tweet; Reddit; Flipboard; Email. Bernard Kinsey has a passion for art and for history. He owns an eclectic collection of artifacts that traces the history of Africans and their descendents in North America. The collection is temporarily housed at the ...

Kirk Wipper: **The Passion of the Collector** | Canoeroots Magazine ...
https://www.rapidmedia.com/.../6846-kirk-wipper-the-passion-...
Kirk Wipper is like a firefly—visibly shining, but hard to catch. When I finally caught up with him after weeks of pursuit he had just returned from the annual Fiddlers on the Tobique in New Brunswick. As Honorary Patron, he led the parade of 1,500 canoes and almost as many musicians playing fiddles, mandolins and banjos ...



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mario!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search