fatura cromática

English translation: use of colours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fatura cromática
English translation:use of colours
Entered by: Andrew Sharp

13:30 May 17, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: fatura cromática
Line is a museum subtitle relating to Brazilian artist Djamira

Context of text. Sentence is:
Seus “instantâneos” sintetizam, através do purismo da*** fatura cromática*** e do despojamento das formas, a preocupação estilística da arte moderna brasileira.

I am only interested in the translation of "fatura" in this context. Please no references to "invoice" or synonyms as this is not the answer unless it is used in some strange way figuratively.
Andrew Sharp
United Kingdom
use of colours
Explanation:
Pretentious shit in any language
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
It simply fits. Though I would prefer something more pretentious to fit with the other 16000 words of this arty wittering.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use of colours
Douglas Bissell
4 +1commitment to colour (retains the bullshit factor)
Nick Taylor
4workmanship
Gilmar Fernandes
3 +1colour (chromatic) statement
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colour (chromatic) statement


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.delhievents.com/2015/02/chromatic-statement-group...
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: It's so funny how people who write about art tend to invent things in an attempt to ornament their text!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario ! agree..that is an art in itself

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workmanship


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/busca?r=1&f=0&t=1&palavra=fatura

2 a) act or mode of making, manufacture. b) workmanship



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2017-05-17 14:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.raquelkogan.com/rk_page_obra_002.php

A fatura pictórica, que se organiza como textura gráfica, vai se justapondo em diáfanas camadas entremeadas por pequenas incisões obsessivas, desenhos inscritos-escritos, que acrescentam destruindo e destróem construindo, entremeados por colagens de papeis de seda de antemão trabalhados com a mesma tenacidade.

The pictorial workmanship that organizes itself as a graphic texture starts to juxtapose itself by translucent layers intermingled by obsessive small incisions inscriptions-written drawings that add destroying and doing so constructing, intermixed by tissue paper pasting worked beforehand with same tenacity.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gilmar I would like to give you some points because the resourse you use is useful and I did not know it. The dictionary definition is good but the phrase 'use of colour' fits the context best. But thanks for your response.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use of colours


Explanation:
Pretentious shit in any language

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It simply fits. Though I would prefer something more pretentious to fit with the other 16000 words of this arty wittering.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Cut through the crap
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Nick

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Use of color (singular)
9 hrs
  -> or Colour, depending on your side of the Atlantic, thanks Muriel

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commitment to colour (retains the bullshit factor)


Explanation:
commitment to colour

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good rationale!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search