indumentária e traje

English translation: stage clothes ; costumes

12:25 Nov 27, 2015
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: indumentária e traje
Nome de uma matéria num histórico de faculdade de teatro:

"Indumentária: Evolução do Traje"
ana luiza
English translation:stage clothes ; costumes
Explanation:
For this specific context, this is my suggestion:

http://www.dac.unicamp.br/sistemas/catalogos/grad/catalogote...

AC616 - Indumentária: Evolução do Traje
Pré-Req.: Não há
Ementa: O fenômeno da vestimenta através da evolução humana e sua aplicação e função no espetáculo teatral.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stage_clothes

Stage clothes is a term for any clothes used by performers on stage. The term is sometimes used only for those clothes which are specially made for the stage performance by a costume designer or picked out by a costume coordinator. Theatrical costumes can help actors portray characters' age, gender role, profession, social class, personality, and even information about the historical period/era, geographic location and time of day, as well as the season or weather of the theatrical performance. Stage clothes may be used to portray a historical look or they can be used to exaggerate some aspect of a character.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wardrobe and evolution of costume
Nick Taylor
4 +1stage clothes ; costumes
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage clothes ; costumes


Explanation:
For this specific context, this is my suggestion:

http://www.dac.unicamp.br/sistemas/catalogos/grad/catalogote...

AC616 - Indumentária: Evolução do Traje
Pré-Req.: Não há
Ementa: O fenômeno da vestimenta através da evolução humana e sua aplicação e função no espetáculo teatral.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stage_clothes

Stage clothes is a term for any clothes used by performers on stage. The term is sometimes used only for those clothes which are specially made for the stage performance by a costume designer or picked out by a costume coordinator. Theatrical costumes can help actors portray characters' age, gender role, profession, social class, personality, and even information about the historical period/era, geographic location and time of day, as well as the season or weather of the theatrical performance. Stage clothes may be used to portray a historical look or they can be used to exaggerate some aspect of a character.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luciano :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wardrobe and evolution of costume


Explanation:
Wardrobe and evolution of costume

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver: OK, but check punctuation, i.e. Wardrobe: evolution/history of costume (one of courses concerning wardrobe)
7 hrs
  -> thanks Sheryle

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search