prefaciou

English translation: opened the event, was in charge of the opening speech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:prefaciou
English translation:opened the event, was in charge of the opening speech

19:30 Dec 24, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-12-27 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Portuguese term or phrase: prefaciou
Em Setembro de 2011 participou no colóquio de homenagem ao artista Cruzeiro Seixas, uma iniciativa da Câmara Municipal de Lamego e em Outubro de 2011 comissariou e prefaciou em Castelo Branco, várias exposições com o título Arte no Feminino e o Feminino na Arte (organização da Câmara Municipal dessa cidade).
Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
opened the event, was in charge of the opening speech
Explanation:
Prefácio = no caso de uma exposição, deve ser a abertura do evento.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inaugurated
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1opened the event, was in charge of the opening speech
Mario Freitas
3took part in
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
took part in


Explanation:
took part in

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opened the event, was in charge of the opening speech


Explanation:
Prefácio = no caso de uma exposição, deve ser a abertura do evento.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: opening or introduction speech
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ginny. Feliz Natal!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inaugurated


Explanation:
He (whoever your subject is) inaugurated a series of exhibits in Castelo Branco based on the theme "Art in the Feminine and the Feminine in Art"(organized by the city's Municipal Council).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search