...uma luva esfarrapada até hoje esperando seu par...

English translation: ...a tattered glove waiting for its pair until today.

17:44 Jul 19, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ...uma luva esfarrapada até hoje esperando seu par...
Um banco onde alguém deixou ... na Polônia. Isso, aliás, acontece com frequência assustadora na Europa.
edecastroalves
English translation:...a tattered glove waiting for its pair until today.
Explanation:
The suggested translation of the whole sentence: "A bench in Poland where someone left a tattered glove waiting for its pair until today. This, incidentally, happens frighteningly often in Europe."

Given the text, I believe that one can not assume that a pair will never appear to the glove. I even think that might be an idea of the painting / photo: the suspension of time, a time frame, not knowing how the "story of the glove" will end.
For ex., just after the moment of the picture, someone may have picked up and paired the glove.
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5a threadbare glove, forlornly waiting for it mate that will never come
Nick Taylor
4...a tattered glove waiting for its pair until today.
Vitor Pinteus
1 +1A bank where a one-armed bandit left a shabby bribe and cleared off to Poland.
Richard Purdom


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a threadbare glove, forlornly waiting for it mate that will never come


Explanation:
a threadbare glove, forlornly waiting for it mate that will never come

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-07-19 18:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a shabby glove, forlornly waiting for its partner that will never come
a frayed glove, wistfully waiting for its soul mate that is lost for ever

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
1 hr
  -> thanks Georgia

agree  Janaina Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> thanks Janaina

agree  Richard Purdom: who would have thought that a glove could be so poetic? Only Ede...
2 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Mario Freitas:
5 hrs
  -> thanks Mário

agree  Marcelo Dalpasquale: "its" mate
6 hrs
  -> thanks Marcelo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A bank where a one-armed bandit left a shabby bribe and cleared off to Poland.


Explanation:
I'm on to you RS

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: some lame mitt to date hoping your partner
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a tattered glove waiting for its pair until today.


Explanation:
The suggested translation of the whole sentence: "A bench in Poland where someone left a tattered glove waiting for its pair until today. This, incidentally, happens frighteningly often in Europe."

Given the text, I believe that one can not assume that a pair will never appear to the glove. I even think that might be an idea of the painting / photo: the suspension of time, a time frame, not knowing how the "story of the glove" will end.
For ex., just after the moment of the picture, someone may have picked up and paired the glove.

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search