Bancos de saudade ou esquecimento, para seres pequenos...

English translation: benches of nostalgia or forgetfulness, for small creatures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bancos de saudade ou esquecimento, para seres pequenos...
English translation:benches of nostalgia or forgetfulness, for small creatures
Entered by: edecastroalves

17:46 Jul 18, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Bancos de saudade ou esquecimento, para seres pequenos...
...ou não, bancos para admirar as flores da praça, para esperar um amante.
edecastroalves
benches of nostalgia or forgetfulness, for small creatures
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Benches for longing or self imposed amnesia for the leprechauns begorrah!
Nick Taylor
5Forget the bank, I mean remember it, little people
Richard Purdom
3benches of nostalgia or forgetfulness, for small creatures
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forget the bank, I mean remember it, little people


Explanation:
nailed

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benches of nostalgia or forgetfulness, for small creatures


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benches for longing or self imposed amnesia for the leprechauns begorrah!


Explanation:
Benches for longing or self imposed amnesia for the leprechauns begorrah!

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Banks missed or forgotten, for smaller beings
45 mins
  -> For sure - cheers air

agree  Richard Purdom: that's more like it!
18 hrs
  -> Cheers richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search