Bancos pichados interrompendo o percurso de uma galinha mineira,

English translation: benches with grafitti, interrupting the path of a hillbilly chicken

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bancos pichados interrompendo o percurso de uma galinha mineira,
English translation:benches with grafitti, interrupting the path of a hillbilly chicken
Entered by: edecastroalves

17:43 Jul 18, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Bancos pichados interrompendo o percurso de uma galinha mineira,
, bancos clássicos, rococó, art déco, Belle Époque.
edecastroalves
benches with grafitti, interrupting the path of a hillbilly chicken
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sticky benches that halted the chicken that was mining under the road right in his tracks
Richard Purdom
4 +2Birdlime besmeared benches befuddling the bandy bird's bounce
Nick Taylor
3benches with grafitti, interrupting the path of a hillbilly chicken
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sticky benches that halted the chicken that was mining under the road right in his tracks


Explanation:
yes, that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2014-07-18 18:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, its tracks

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  T o b i a s: Say wha? The chicken underwent a sex change?
1 hr
  -> eggsactly.

agree  airmailrpl: pitched Banks interrupting the route of a mining chicken
2 hrs
  -> good suggestion!

agree  Marjolein Snippe: But why did the chicken cross the road?
21 hrs
  -> It was trying to get away from Colonel Saunders

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
benches with grafitti, interrupting the path of a hillbilly chicken


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Birdlime besmeared benches befuddling the bandy bird's bounce


Explanation:
Birdlime besmeared benches befuddling the bandy bird's bounce

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: One cookie for the alliteration!
6 hrs
  -> ha ha!

agree  Richard Purdom: me miss a mention of mining
18 hrs
  -> ha ha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search