Bancos que servem de retaguarda para vendedores ambulantes...,..

English translation: Benches that serve as a back office for street vendors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Bancos que servem de retaguarda para vendedores ambulantes...,..
English translation:Benches that serve as a back office for street vendors
Entered by: edecastroalves

17:36 Jul 18, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: Bancos que servem de retaguarda para vendedores ambulantes...,..
bancos para ler o jornal, para a solidão, para chorar, rir e até brigar.
edecastroalves
Benches that serve as a back office for street vendors
Explanation:
My attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2014-07-18 18:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.petros.com.br/idc/groups/public/documents/docume... - Here it adds the word "operacional" but I believe it's the same meaning as this is a word used within a business context, for street selling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-18 18:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's plural, it could also be "that serve as back offices"
Selected response from:

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2banks hiding a secret back door where you can buy fake t-shirts
Richard Purdom
4Benches that serve as counters for street vendors
Nick Taylor
3 +1Benches that serve as a back office for street vendors
Paul Brown


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Benches that serve as a back office for street vendors


Explanation:
My attempt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2014-07-18 18:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.petros.com.br/idc/groups/public/documents/docume... - Here it adds the word "operacional" but I believe it's the same meaning as this is a word used within a business context, for street selling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-07-18 18:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As it's plural, it could also be "that serve as back offices"

Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Benches that serve as counters for street vendors


Explanation:
Benches that serve as counters for street vendors

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
banks hiding a secret back door where you can buy fake t-shirts


Explanation:
been there, done that

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: Banks that serve up hawkers backsides
1 hr

agree  Nick Taylor: wanna buy a dirty t-shirt nudge nudge wink wink
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search