... os bancos divididos impedem os mendigos de ali dormir...

English translation: benches divided by armrests prevent the homeless from sleeping there

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... os bancos divididos impedem os mendigos de ali dormir...
English translation:benches divided by armrests prevent the homeless from sleeping there
Entered by: edecastroalves

17:32 Jul 7, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... os bancos divididos impedem os mendigos de ali dormir...
Os bancos de jardim quebrados sugerem o abandono do espaço público, e... dormir, e assim por diante.
edecastroalves
benches divided by armrests prevent the homeless from sleeping there
Explanation:
But this war on homeless people’s ability to sleep has many fronts. It is an everyday occurrence, not just confined to building walls and spikes. Perhaps the most visible of these fronts are public benches. You’ve seen them – the benches on sidewalks and in parks that these days have convenient armrests down the middle. Like so:
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7... the split benches stop homeless people from sleeping on them...
Douglas Bissell
5 +2dossers don't dream on divided divans
Richard Purdom
4 +1benches divided by armrests prevent the homeless from sleeping there
Verginia Ophof
4the shattered stools prevent the dregs of society from drifting into the arms of Morpheus
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
... the split benches stop homeless people from sleeping on them...


Explanation:
Why not put spikes on them like they did in some shop entrance in Britain? Or illegalise begging like in Scandanavia.

Or try to help those who have fallen on such hard times that they don't have roof over their heads.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> thanks Teresa

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 mins
  -> thanks Verginia

agree  Mario Freitas:
43 mins
  -> thanks Mario

agree  Emma Cox: Good option
1 hr
  -> thanks Emma, don't believe I have had the pleasure of your comments before. Nice to know you

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> thanks Ana

agree  Nick Taylor: Did you see the spikes on the floor in the UK?
1 hr
  -> Yep

agree  Teresa Freixinho
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Teresa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the shattered stools prevent the dregs of society from drifting into the arms of Morpheus


Explanation:
the shattered stools prevent the dregs of society from drifting into the arms of Morpheus

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: "dregs of society"??? - resposta inapropriada.
5 hrs
  -> http://www.amazon.com/The-Beggars-Strike-Dregs-Society/dp/05...

agree  Richard Purdom: brilliant!
14 hrs
  -> Coitadinhos! Cheers Richard

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benches divided by armrests prevent the homeless from sleeping there


Explanation:
But this war on homeless people’s ability to sleep has many fronts. It is an everyday occurrence, not just confined to building walls and spikes. Perhaps the most visible of these fronts are public benches. You’ve seen them – the benches on sidewalks and in parks that these days have convenient armrests down the middle. Like so:


    Reference: http://vsbrian.com/2014/06/10/war-on-homeless/
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan: brilliant!
50 mins
  -> Thank you Georgia !

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dossers don't dream on divided divans


Explanation:
duh

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan: getting even better......
2 hrs

agree  Nick Taylor: alliteration at its best! Havent heard "dossers" for ages!
8 hrs
  -> thanks me old wino!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search