... uma reserva de horas, onde eu pudesse "comprar" horas...

English translation: A depository of hours, where I could \"buy\" hours ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:... uma reserva de horas, onde eu pudesse \"comprar\" horas...
English translation:A depository of hours, where I could \"buy\" hours ...
Entered by: edecastroalves

17:35 Jul 6, 2014
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Exposições de arte
Portuguese term or phrase: ... uma reserva de horas, onde eu pudesse "comprar" horas...
Eu gostaria de que houvesse ...horas... de quem aparentemente não faz uso das suas. Daí surgiu a ideia da intervenção no parque que dá nome à exposição.
edecastroalves
A depository of hours, where I could "buy" hours ...
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an inexhaustible time vault, where, if only I could, I would gladly, without reservation, buy surplu
Nick Taylor
5 +2a market stall where they flog time, and I could get a bit of what was left over, know what I mean
Richard Purdom
3 +3A depository of hours, where I could "buy" hours ...
Verginia Ophof


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an inexhaustible time vault, where, if only I could, I would gladly, without reservation, buy surplu


Explanation:
an inexhaustible time vault, where, if only I could, I would gladly, without reservation, buy surplus hours

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: kicking!
58 mins
  -> cheers Richard ;-)

agree  Verginia Ophof: a bit long-winded but very poetic !
1 hr
  -> thanks Verginia

agree  airmailrpl: booking a time where you I could just "Buy now" time ..
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A depository of hours, where I could "buy" hours ...


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: 3

Asker: 3


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Purdom: as good as any other!
36 mins
  -> Thank you Richard !

agree  Nick Taylor: short and sweet!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Nick ! :)

agree  Mario Freitas: Maybe "wealth or "bank". A "bank" in the same sense as a "databank" or a set of items available to be retrieved.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mario ! any better suggestion for "depository? A time bank...now there's a great concept !...time is money :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a market stall where they flog time, and I could get a bit of what was left over, know what I mean


Explanation:
my suggestion, absolutely free of charge

Richard Purdom
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: You're on a roll!
44 mins

agree  airmailrpl: hours on a reservation where I could conduct trade in the same
2 hrs
  -> nice one airmaile!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search